PRIVACY NOTICE AND COOKIE POLICY
Updated 21 September 2021


Who we are

Old Mutual was established in Cape Town in 1845 as South Africa's first mutual life assurance society. Our purpose is to help our customers thrive by enabling them to achieve their lifetime financial goals, while investing their funds in ways that will create a positive future for them, their families, their communities and broader society. In this way, we significantly contribute to improving the lives of our customers and their communities while ensuring a sustainable future for our business.


Old Mutual Limited is the parent company of:

  • Old Mutual Life Assurance Company (South Africa) Limited
    • Old Mutual Isle of Man is a Branch of Old Mutual Life Assurance Company (South Africa) Limited
    • Old Mutual Guernsey is a Branch of Old Mutual Life Assurance Company (South Africa) Limited
  • Old Mutual International (Guernsey) limited
    • (Collectively Old Mutual)

To view the full Old Mutual privacy notice and for more information about Old Mutual please visit www.oldmutual.co.za/about .


PRIVACY

At Old Mutual we take our duty to safeguard your data seriously. Our Privacy Policies set out our privacy commitment to you and explains your rights.



Isle of Man

The Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) is the principal piece of primary legislation addressing data protection in the Isle of Man. The Act allows for the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the EU Law Enforcement Directive (LED) to be applied to the Island by way of Order and Regulations.

The Data Protection (Application of GDPR) Order 2018 implemented GDPR into domestic Isle of Man Law and is supplemented by the GDPR and LED Implementing Regulations.

The Act, Order and Implementing Regulations compose the Island's data protection Law.

The Isle of Man is not part of the EU but in 2004, the European Commission formally recognised the Isle of Man's data protection legislation offered an equivalent level of protection.

The Isle of Man Information Commissioner is the independent regulatory authority for the purposes of the Act, Order and Implementing regulations, the website is: Isle of Man Information Commissioner (inforights.im) where detailed and information and guidance can be found or can be contacted:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner, P.O. Box 69, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1EQ
Telephone: +44 1624 693260
Email: ask@inforights.im

Click here to view the full Privacy Policy


Guernsey

The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 (DOL) was drawn up in consultation with the European Union to maintain Guernsey's Adequacy status.

Since the DPL came into force, two Ordinances and several sets of Regulations have been passed to augment Guernsey's DPL framework.

Although Guernsey is not part of the EU, the DPL is based around the same fundamental data protection principles upon which previous legislation was based. However, the scope and application of those principles has been expanded to reflect the globalisation and digitalisation that has occurred in the intervening period.

The Office of the Data Protection Authority is the independent regulatory authority for the purposes of the DPL, their website is: Home · ODPA where information on the DPL can be found.

They can also be contacted:

The Office of the Data Protection Authority, St Martin's House, Le Bordage, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1BR.
Telephone: +44 1481 742074
Email: enquiries@odpa.gg

Click here to view the full Privacy Policy


Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our websites may automatically collect information from your computer using Cookies which provide us with limited personal information. We will use this data primarily for the following purposes:

  • security
  • enhance and personalise aspects of our service
  • show that you have read any relevant legal information
  • analyse how our site is used

The tables below explain all the cookies we use and why. This privacy policy supports more than one Old Mutual International website. The list below shows the websites included in this privacy policy. Please see the relevant table for the website you are visiting:

Old Mutual Wealth and Old Mutual Limited may use your data for assessment and statistical analysis purposes.

Old Mutual International's public website:

http://www.omi-int.com
Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Adviser check advisor_verification This cookie remembers the choice made by a user when entering the adviser section of the site. The cookie only stores the fact that a user has identified themselves as an adviser and means that they will not see the question on future visits to the site.
CMS ASPSESSIONIDCCBBSRDS & ASPSESSIONIDSAABRRQD The content management system (CMS) that is used to update the content on the site uses cookies to record whether users are logged into that system. Only users who can update content will have this cookie placed on their machine. No personal data is stored.

Cookie types

Strictly necessary These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
Analytical/performance These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us, and third parties, to improve the way our website works.
Functionality These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you.
Targeting These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may also share this information with third parties.

Cookie Scope

Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens a browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

Session Cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored long term. For this reason, session cookies may sometimes be considered less privacy intrusive than persistent cookies.

Persistent cookies are stored on a user's device in between browser sessions, which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users' preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

Some cookies that we use will collect personal information about you. Any personal information that is collected will be used in accordance with our Privacy Notice.


Cookie Sources - First vs. Third party

Whether a cookie is 'first' or 'third' party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie.

First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window. Our website may place, and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device.

First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use cookies to facilitate, and improve your experience of our website. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal information is protected and respected at all times.

Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company, sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie. We have no control over how third party cookies act, or whether that third party uses any other cookies. We advise you to check the privacy notices of any such third parties before providing any data to them.


Managing Cookies

By using this website, you agree that we can place cookies on your computer or other device. You may refuse the use of cookies on www.oldmutual.co.za by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, but you may lose some useful functionality.
For more information about cookies, please visit the All about Cookies website , which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer.


Google privacy & analytics opt-out

View an overview of privacy at Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics enables us to recognise repeat visitors to the site and to analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Please note that Old Mutual has switched on the IP Anonymisation feature in Google Analytics, which enables us to anonymize or mask our user's IP addresses before sending the website activity information to Google Analytics.


Advertising cookies

We may use advertising cookies to help us deliver more relevant, targeted online advertising. This means that based on the pages you visit on our site, you may see our advertisements on selected other websites. The information collected is anonymous and does not contain any personal information.


YouTube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page .

Back to top

The content of this site is not for the use of Hong Kong investors, however it does provide you (Hong Kong investors) with a secure customer login.